California Rules of Court, Rule 3.1345 requires that any motion involving discovery requests must be accompanied by a separate statement that provides all i
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 2025.450(b)(2), 2030.300(b), 2031.310(b).)
The statute contains no time limit for a motion to compel where no responses have been served. All that need be shown in the moving papers is that a set of interrogatories was properly served on the opposing party, that the time to respond has expired, and that no response of any kind has been served. (Leach v. Super. Ct. (1980) 111 Cal. App. 3d 902, 905-906.) Some of the rules are in tension with this holding. (See, e.g., Code Civ. Proc., §§ 2031.310(c); § 2030.300(c).)
“The court shall impose a monetary sanction... against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel a further response to interrogatories, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 2030.290(c), 2030.300(d), 2031.310(h); see also Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.450(c)(1).)